Talent management, skills development
and employee relations

Preparing future leaders

The human resources discipline in the areas of talent management, skills development and employee relations is evolving. Today, this field demands a more integrated approach through the business as it impacts all stakeholders. Key to this is enhancing gender equality and inclusion across our operations.

Globally we need to show that mining means progress and a long-lasting future through employment, career development and working with stakeholders to build sustainable communities.

When it comes to human resources, we are further integrating this function into the business and developing skills for the roles in which we will need them. We are working with local educational institutions to develop local talent, continuing with our mentorship programmes, providing career development, and catering for the well-being of our employees and the communities we operate in. As automation in areas of the mining industry becomes a reality, we need to ensure our employees are developing new skills.

Given the varying work environments at our sites, the adoption of new technology and appropriate training programmes will be adapted to the needs of each operation. We will work to build a highly-skilled labour force where individuals can work across a number of disciplines.

Talent management

Key to our integrated talent management strategy is the Chairman’s Young Leaders Programme (CYLP), which saw eight candidates graduate in November 2019. The programme nurtures young talent to feed into the long-term talent pipeline across a range of disciplines. The accelerated development offered by the programme prepares the participants for leadership and critical positions in the future.

Since its launch in 2016, 34 candidates from a variety of disciplines have graduated, 53% of them women. Approximately 90% were promoted or have been given a broader scope of work and 91% have stayed with the company.

Our Future Leaders Mentorship Programme was launched in 2018. It provides the foundation for establishing structured mentor/ mentee relationships aimed at skills transfer and accelerated career development. To date, 20 candidates from the CYLP have been matched and assigned to members of senior leadership as mentors across the organisation.

We continue to develop the leadership succession pool and have put in place strategies to attract, motivate and retain a skilled workforce through fair, responsible, transparent and competitive remuneration. The attraction and retention of suitable local candidates to replace expatriates are done through labour planning processes, recruitment from the local market, and bursar and graduate trainee schemes. The group talent and succession management processes, and training and development processes at all of our operations ensures we address localisation across our global footprint.

Diversity and inclusion

Regional gender assessments were conducted globally to provide added impetus to our drive to foster diversity across the business. These informed the Diversity and Inclusion Framework, the 10 key pillars of which guide managers on how to achieve a truly diverse workforce. The aim is to build a workforce free of inequality and to go beyond what is required by legislation.

Indicative of the commitment from leadership, the Social, Ethics and Sustainability Committee of the board sponsors diversity and inclusion initiatives, with the current focus being on gender equality globally. This entails understanding regional legislation, the needs of women and the barriers that prevent many from joining and actively participating in mining across our global footprint.

In a move to achieve diversity, we are introducing unconscious bias awareness training. The company’s leadership teams have started the process, which will then be rolled out across the business. We have also launched a Global Women’s Forum allowing for discussion around gender issues.

In Australia, AngloGold Ashanti participated in the Perth Gay Pride march, and in Brazil we set up a diversity committee to work with the country’s legislation that aims to support people with disabilities. AngloGold Ashanti supports the international campaign for 16 Days of Activism against Gender-based Violence, encouraging staff to sign up and support the He4She movement, an initiative of UN Women.

Employee relations

In the field of employee relations, we work with partners both in and outside the company, building positive relations through engagement. More than 90% of our employees are trade union members and we are committed to engagement with our employees’ organised labour representatives.

Also in Ghana, at Iduapriem, we work with two trade unions with which we have positive relations and the same can be said for our work with two unions at our Geita mine in Tanzania.

At our Siguiri operation in Guinea, we worked to reset the relationships with the local union there, establishing clearer boundaries around areas of responsibility, following illegal strike action by some workers from 15 May to 3 June. At Sadiola, from 11 to 13 September, there was a national strike initiated by the National Union Federation. In South Africa, there was an unprotected strike at Mponeng on 16 August and an unprotected strike at Mine Waste Solutions on 15 October.

Indicator 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Total average number of employees (as per HFM)
Group 34,263 44,249 51,48052,64952,266
Permanent19,87429,96836,07238,37738,749
Contractors14,38914,28115,40814,27213,517
Training and Development expenditure ($ million)
South Africa8.0111.0628.3429.4529.00
Americas0.961.612.262.001.60
Australia0.981.201.200.900.90
Continental Africa1.551.304.502.503.00
Number of grievances relating to unfair labour practices filed during the reporting period
Group1601402
Minimum periods regarding operational changes
Argentina1 month-1 month--
Brazil30 days30 days30 days1 month-
Colombia1 month-12 months12 months-
Ghana1 month1 month1 month1 month-
Guinea 1 month 1 month 1 month1 month-
Mali 1 month 1 month 1 month1 month-
South Africa: 
Management and Officials30 days30 days30 days30 days-
Miners and Artisans24 hours24 hours24 hours24 hours-
Category 4 to 8 Employees24 hours24 hours24 hours24 hours-
Tanzania1 month1 month1 month--
Number of strike or lock out exceeding one week
Group00000

Composition of governance bodies

Board composition by nationality (%)
South African4545555555
American1818181818
Australian99999
British918999
Indian / British00999
Canadian189000
Board composition by HDSA (%)
HDSA4533454545
Non-HDSA022101010
Non-South Africans5545454545
Board composition by gender (%)
Men6473647373
Women3627362727
Executive committee composition by nationality (%)
South African5656565555
Spanish1111111111
Australian1111111111
American011111111
Indian / British00111111
Canadian2211000
Executive committee composition by HDSA (%)
HDSA3336333333
Non-HDSA119222222
Non-South Africans5655454545
Executive committee composition by gender (%)
Men6767676767
Women3333333333
SAR Employment Equity across all levels (%)
Board3636454646
Top Management4343435050
Senior Management4544424139
Middle Management5455525149
Junior Management6461606059
Core and critical skills5253565554
Proportion of senior management from local community (%)
Argentina100100100100100
Australia7882828990
Brazil939310090100
Corporate9193918888
Ghana5656444268
Guinea3333252533
Mali50500033
Tanzania20140820
Colombia6967100100100
South Africa10010099100100
USA88888600
Employees covered by collective bargaining (%)
Argentina9999999999
Australia00000
Brazil100100100100100
Colombia000711
Ghana 5894969696
Guinea 9697959595
Mali 9899989797
South Africa9796919492
Tanzania8586908788
USA00000

Prioritised SDGs

5 GENDER EQUALITY
  • 5.1. End all forms of discrimination against all women and girls everywhere.

  • 5.5. Ensure women’s full and effective participation and equal opportunities for leadership at all levels of decision-making in political, economic and public life.


8 Decent work and economic growth
  • 8.8. Protect labour rights and promote safe and secure working environments for all workers, including migrant workers, in particular women migrants, and those in precarious employment.


10 Reduce inequality
  • 10.2. By 2030, empower and promote the social, economic and political inclusion of all, irrespective of age, sex, disability, race, ethnicity, origin, religion or economic or other status.