Skip to content skip to secondary navigation

Annual report suite 2012

Operations at a glance

Operation Safety Production volumes
AIFR (per million hours worked) Fatalities Attributable tonnes treated/milled (Mt) Average grade recovered (g/t) Attributable gold production (000oz)
201220112010201220112010201220112010201220112010201220112010
South Africa13.2415.5716.69119101,2121,6241,785
Vaal River
Great Noligwa17.7223.9221.6311 0.50.50.75.725.585.998494132
Kopanang19.9223.1821.86 420.91.51.65.406.476.13164307305
Moab Khotsong17.1420.4819.722120.60.91.08.169.399.03162266292
Tau Lekoa32.4120.63.3263
Surface operations6.656.445.99   10.810.710.20.420.480.54144164179
Mine Waste Solutions7.27 7.20.1228
West Wits
Mponeng14.4915.3915.933221.31.61.79.409.719.48405500532
Savuka21.238.397.692  0.20.20.16.096.695.30374922
TauTona10.6313.3619.033 20.81.01.17.637.557.01189244259
Other    1          
Continental Africa2.263.035.265351,5211,5701,492
Ghana
Iduapriem3.086.619.731  4.64.33.41.221.441.70180199185
Obuasi (2)2.132.372.8623 2.12.02.64.794.825.16280313317
Guinea
Siguiri (85%)1.091.276.15  110.19.78.80.760.790.97247249273
Mali
Morila (40%)      1.81.81.71.411.701.70819995
Sadiola (41%)2.212.441.65  11.92.01.81.641.902.04100121118
Yatela (40%)0.361.522.28   1.11.11.21.061.041.23292960
Namibia
Navachab8.222.0025.60   1.41.41.51.591.461.80746686
Tanzania
Geita1.623.605.381 24.83.94.73.473.982.36531494357
DRC
Mongbwalu4.4711.0421.771 1         
Australasia6.3318.1113.10   258246396
Australia
Sunrise Dam5.4619.4013.65   3.43.63.62.392.163.40258246396
Americas4.346.335.6612 953891842
Argentina
Cerro Vanguardia (92.5%)(1)1.721.598.081  1.01.01.06.486.236.11219196194
Brazil
AGA Mineração(2)4.644.052.62 1 2.21.71.66.077.437.21388361338
Serra Grande(3)2.583.487.22   0.90.60.63.363.594.05986777
Colombia4.4316.8410.83 1          
United States
Cripple Creek & Victor12.7519.8012.26   20.920.320.60.400.390.43247267233
Greenfield exploration       6.7619.8316.9911          
AngloGold Ashanti7.729.7611.50181515 3,9444,3314,515
  1. (1)The grade recovered at Cerro Vanguardia is from underground and open-pit operations
  2. (2)The grade recovered at Obuasi and AGA Mineração is from underground operations
  3. (3) Effective 1 July 2012, AngloGold Ashanti increased its holding from 50% to 100%
  4. Rounding of figures may result in computational discrepancies
Operation Productivity Costs and capital expenditure Financial performance
oz/TEC Total cash costs ($/oz) Capital expenditure ($m) Gold income
($m)
201220112010201220112010201220112010201220112010
South Africa4.195.855.638736945985835324242,0132,5602,207
Vaal River
Great Noligwa2.342.723.351,2261,194884272924139148163
Kopanang2.614.794.671,015681613939261273483376
Moab Khotsong3.055.035.611,040689588159147120270418360
Tau Lekoa1.929211072
Surface operations10.4521.3239.80832660485853240256223
Mine Waste Solutions7.651,040741
West Wits
Mponeng6.338.388.72639546453194172122674790663
Savuka3.984.831.681,0418641,1002089617828
TauTona4.035.135.34924818700737975315387322
Continental Africa10.9711.4111.249057657127904202342,6092,5301,868
Ghana
Iduapriem15.6116.9716.441,034853666957317304308218
Obuasi5.195.685.611,187862744185132109468493348
Guinea
Siguiri (85%)12.1012.0314.75908862643281510388407313
Mali
Morila (40%)35.7242.0036.04767810715111135157117
Sadiola (41%)12.2715.5315.821,08179265037148169189143
Yatela (40%)8.828.8920.391,8301,543807212484671
Namibia
Navachab6.437.0010.469291,038727154814123104101
Tanzania
Geita19.2018.1114.14660536777815838906753501
DRC
Kibali (45%)2637330
Mongbwalu (86.2%)771 
Other and non-controlling interests645687356
Australasia43.4638.9366.771,2111,43198235510240426385466
Australia
Sunrise Dam43.4640.2966.771,1261,367957352729426385466
Tropicana3157310
Other521
Americas17.4720.7022.446835284323904563111,6561,4871,124
Argentina
Cerro Vanguardia (92.5%)18.2117.6420.64640393366707338366275214
Brazil
AGA Mineração14.2217.4118.32696525407162259142635565405
Serra Grande (1)11.4512.9815.8881676748133222616210197
United States
Cripple Creek & Victor37.4644.3142.406385644931006773409423293
Other and non-controlling interests25353284123115
Other36176
Sub-total2,1541,5271,0156,7046,9625,665
Equity investments(303)(88)(42)(351)(392)(331)
AngloGold Ashanti8.079.329.158627286381,8511,4399736,3536,5705,334
  1. (1) Effective 1 July 2012, AngloGold Ashanti increased its holding from 50% to 100%
  2. Rounding of figures may result in computational discrepancies
Operation Social performance Employees
Community investment ($000) Average number of employees
(full time employees and contractors)
201220112010201220112010
South Africa(1) (5) 7,700(1) (5) 3,670(1) (5) 3,24234,18632,08235,660
Vaal River
Great Noligwa   3,0632,9673,315
Kopanang   6,0145,8925,938
Moab Khotsong   5,9386,5816,452
Tau Lekoa   2,737
Surface operations   1,147745374
Mine Waste Solutions 727  
West Wits
Mponeng   6,2625,7885,778
Savuka   1,157815981
TauTona   4,4724,5074,609
Other   4,6994,7875,476
Continental Africa13,34113,5028,04716,62116,53915,761
Ghana      
Iduapriem4655134041,5491,5431,483
Obuasi2,0072,7042,1005,3735,5385,722
Ghana Corporate70471,300
Guinea
Siguiri (100%)1,0837725563,6433,6663,170
Mali
Morila (40%)19848214319328356
Sadiola (41%)472304429783756726
Yatela (40%)10012513407377352
Namibia
Navachab20154133953790687
Tanzania
Geita4,8344,3021,0163,5943,5413,265
DRC
Kibali (45%)9761,299489
Mongbwalu (86.2%)2,9353,3351,393
Australasia464276456494509494
Australia
Sunrise Dam (2)464276456494509494
Americas5,1484,9395,4807,8967,3896,582
Argentina
Cerro Vanguardia (100%)1,5202,0671,6021,8841,6441,242
Brazil
AGA Mineração8137917914,2393,8253,426
Serra Grande (3)7192688311,0811,3391,268
Colombia1,1881,2101,557
United States
Cripple Creek & Victor (4)908603699692581646
Other, including corporate and
non-gold producing subsidiaries
   6,6254,7233,549
Sub-total26,65322,38717,225
Equity investments(1,746)(1,775)(1,145)
AngloGold Ashanti24,90720,61116,08065,82261,24262,046
  1. (1) Aggregated for all South African operations
  2. (2) Includes Perth office
  3. (3) Effective 1 July 2012, AngloGold Ashanti increased its holding from 50% to 100%
  4. (4) Includes Denver office
  5. (5) Includes corporate social investment expenditure
Operation Environmental performance (1)
Energy usage
(million GJ)
Water usage
(ML)
GHG emissions
(000tCO2e)
Number of reportable
environmental
incidents
201220112010201220112010201220112010201220112010
South Africa11.6411.6812.3723,83318,82120,8963,1323,0793,419101210
Vaal River6.086.096.7619,332 13,572 15,5871,5991,5741,81210101
Great Noligwa0.860.910.961,9331,6531,932247262274
Kopanang1.001.061.092,8022,2682,612286302312
Moab Khotsong1.701.901.803,3062,7643,149543526548
Tau Lekoa0.3569496
Surface operations2.312.222.566,7076,8887,198479484582
Mine Waste Solutions0.214,58456
West Wits5.565.585.614,5015,2495,3091,5331,5051,607 29
Mponeng3.063.033.032,3932,7832,913833781856
Savuka0.740.700.60709729761208191177
TauTona1.761.862.011,3991,7371,635504534575
Continental Africa12.1311.5111.3024,87527,114 24,43297893895051416
Ghana
Iduapriem1.010.981.03582408999489952 5
Obuasi1.741.521.536,5348,5678,3691971872111146
Guinea
Siguiri2.342.432.374,6506,0975,265177184179  3
Mali
Morila
Sadiola2.172.001.846,8665,9925,7771611481371 1
Yatela0.700.620.531,5781,036744524639   
Namibia
Navachab0.750.590.549891,0431,080433128   
Tanzania
Geita3.433.353.463,6753,9703,1012542532611 1
Australasia1.351.211.283,1044,0593,485879315311 
Australia
Sunrise Dam1.351.211.283,1044,0593,485879315311 
Americas5.895.254.697,4566,7505,817389348314  1
Argentina
Cerro Vanguardia1.601.481.379239391,05711110395  1
Brazil
AGA Mineração1.351.181.044,2133,1742,691292523   
Serra Grande (100%)(2)0.480.450.44459429393141315   
United States
Cripple Creek & Victor2.462.131.831,8602,2071,676235207181   
Other63413930
AngloGold Ashanti31.0030.4930.6359,901 56,88354,6604,5864,4684,835162727
  1. (1) 100% of usage/emissions/environmental incidents reported for managed operations
  2. (2) Effective 1 July 2012, AngloGold Ashanti increased its holding from 50% to 100%
  3. Rounding of figures may result in computational discrepancies