Environmental stewardship

AngloGold Ashanti’s Environment Policy is supported by a set of environment management standards and articulates our commitment to avoiding, minimising and mitigating the impact of our activities on the environment and to proactively managing risks to air, land, biodiversity and water resources during the mining lifecycle.

Senior operational managers are responsible for ensuring operations comply with their respective regulatory and permit requirements, as well as our Environmental Management Standards. Day-to-day management is enabled by site-level Environment Management Systems that are externally certified to the ISO 14001:2015 Standard. Assurance of site-level performance against the Environment Management Standards is undertaken on a rotational basis by teams of functional specialists from the corporate office.

Our environmental management work extends well beyond the issues identified in this report of climate and energy, water and tailings. Key 2021 data on the management of materials, hazardous waste, biodiversity and acid rock drainage is provided in our 2021 ESG and Sustainability Data Workbook.



Direct raw materials

Indicator20212020201920182017
Ore processed (Kilotonnes)
Group (including discontinued operations)44,07370,02080,76980,07185,419
Group (excluding discontinued operations)44,07342,71640,86539,98741,512
Argentina2,9472,2672,8942,8823,309
Cerro Vanguardia2,9472,2672,8942,8823,309
Australia13,23812,86612,73211,85111,687
Sunrise Dam4,0514,0394,0864,0314,033
Tropicana9,1878,8278,6477,8207,654
Brazil4,9425,3234,5314,1334,424
AGA Mineração3,7093,8013,2322,9712,999
Serra Grande1,2331,5221,2991,1621,425
Ghana6,0185,6215,1195,3465,058
Iduapriem5,4965,0095,1015,3465,058
Obuasi5226121900
Guinea11,48711,21610,38210,42911,677
Siguiri11,48711,21610,38210,42911,677
Mali03,7354,7735,1835,030
Sadiola03,7354,7735,1835,030
Yatela00000
South Africa023,56935,13234,90138,877
Mine Waste Solutions017,82526,59826,10326,322
Vaal River02,3143,8004,0827,940
West Wits03,4304,7344,7164,615
Tanzania5,4405,4245,2065,3455,358
Geita5,4405,4245,2065,3455,358
Liquid fossil fuels (Kilolitres)
Group (including discontinued operations)315,936270,063332,127318,102318,701
Group (excluding discontinued operations)315,936296,154302,558283,534280,944
Argentina14,95911,30215,25115,59118,761
Cerro Vanguardia14,95911,30215,25115,59118,761
Australia76,82116,63975,54468,83766,198
Sunrise Dam19,98414,29212,80416,13914,193
Tropicana56,8372,34762,74052,69852,005
Brazil24,10322,34819,51816,39118,741
AGA Mineração16,50815,90013,32211,16913,037
Serra Grande7,5956,4476,1965,2215,704
Ghana31,34228,59226,75127,92425,834
Iduapriem26,63522,95523,53127,36925,434
Obuasi4,7075,6363,220555400
Guinea81,46077,59971,96455,55758,318
Siguiri81,46077,59971,96455,55758,318
Mali028,30429,19233,26737,209
Sadiola028,93129,19233,26736,952
Yatela0000257
South Africa01473781,8155,186
Mine Waste Solutions02342,625
Vaal River0097761,735
West Wits01473661,036826
Tanzania87,25184,50393,52998,72088,454
Geita87,25184,50393,52998,72088,454
Lubricants (Kilolitres)
Group (including discontinued operations)7,0176,0476,2525,6985,932
Group (excluding discontinued operations)7,0175,6995,8405,0394,762
Argentina438438439380414
Cerro Vanguardia438438439380414
Australia2,0049901,2571,1401,098
Sunrise Dam97866416516472
Tropicana1,026924841624626
Brazil1,2031,231999901954
AGA Mineração938964775658698
Serra Grande265268224243256
Ghana961992942569378
Iduapriem465557746547353
Obuasi4964351962225
Guinea959838681612680
Siguiri959838681612680
Mali0162119272371
Sadiola0162119272359
Yatela000012
South Africa0186293387801
Mine Waste Solutions020283429
Vaal River093269251
West Wits072239344521
Tanzania1,4521,2111,5221,4371,236
Geita1,4521,2111,5221,4371,236
Explosives (Tonnes)
Group (including discontinued operations)56,92550,23755,22553,53552,136
Group (excluding discontinued operations)53,96649,80454,54252,59848,695
Argentina3,7993,1084,2853,5944,368
Cerro Vanguardia3,7993,1084,2853,5944,368
Australia26,00424,85927,61022,50822,426
Sunrise Dam2,9592,2472,7891,1311,049
Tropicana23,04422,61124,82121,37721,377
Brazil7,6897,8595,9765,6655,863
AGA Mineração5,8355,5994,1083,7664,382
Serra Grande1,8542,2601,8681,8991,481
Ghana10,6627,3958,99211,1909,148
Iduapriem10,6627,3958,75311,1909,148
Obuasi0023900
Guinea5,8134,4212,5041,370899
Siguiri5,8134,4212,5041,370899
Mali000961,826
Sadiola000961,826
Yatela00000
South Africa04346828411,615
Vaal River0000479
West Wits04346828411,136
Tanzania2,9592,1625,1758,2715,991
Geita2,9592,1625,1758,2715,991
Cyanide (Tonnes)
Group (including discontinued operations)14,36223,72527,99026,45124,111
Group (excluding discontinued operations)14,36215,19412,85012,72011,986
Argentina1,1111,0449951,0741,278
Cerro Vanguardia1,1111,0449951,0741,278
Australia2,5462,3942,3994,1194,011
Sunrise Dam1,9001,6811,6261,5001,202
Tropicana6467137732,6192,809
Brazil1,2941,6031,3101,2311,426
AGA Mineração854969738781878
Serra Grande440634572450548
Ghana2,1122,3521,5351,5901,440
Iduapriem1,3331,4211,4201,5901,440
Obuasi77993111500
Guinea5,4466,0334,9793,1862,508
Siguiri5,4466,0334,9793,1862,508
Mali01,2671,0341,8902,003
Sadiola01,2671,0341,8901,779
Yatela0000224
South Africa07,26414,10611,84210,122
Mine Waste Solutions05,1428,5818,8736,430
Vaal River07843,7341,2701,975
West Wits01,3381,7911,6991,717
Tanzania1,8521,7681,6321,5191,323
Geita1,8521,7681,6321,5191,323
Total acid consumption (Tonnes)
Group (including discontinued operations)7,59710,41211,34918,77754,944
Group (excluding discontinued operations)7,3127,8925,8305,5826,533
Argentina1,5961,6262,0341,3701,945
Cerro Vanguardia1,5961,6262,0341,3701,945
Australia1,0931,4009581,6221,646
Sunrise Dam7051,035623569571
Tropicana3883653351,0541,075
Brazil1,5961,5651,8071,6001,352
AGA Mineração1,4821,5181,7521,5281,336
Serra Grande11447557216
Ghana1,9321,996155120189
Iduapriem88138136118157
Obuasi1,8441,85819232
Guinea1,0961,0276356801,201
Siguiri1,0961,0276356801,201
Mali0349245533550
Sadiola0349245533550
South Africa02,1715,27412,66247,861
Mine Waste Solutions07571,2812,8114,380
Vaal River01582,7438,94642,697
West Wits01,2561,250905784
Tanzania285277241189199
Geita285277241189199
Total alkali consumption (Tonnes)
Group (including discontinued operations)114,561141,439119,954119,533132,653
Group (excluding discontinued operations)114,561109,44574,80075,25770,299
Argentina2,1342,0712,0212,3222,083
Cerro Vanguardia2,1342,0712,0212,3222,083
Australia40,30138,58832,30729,08122,303
Sunrise Dam19,82718,99314,35813,7516,811
Tropicana20,47419,59517,94915,33115,492
Brazil41,83538,60616,30120,56922,886
AGA Mineração40,56137,44515,06719,67821,258
Serra Grande1,2741,1621,2348911,628
Ghana10,38711,9093,4683,9223,609
Iduapriem3,8493,4583,4003,9223,609
Obuasi6,5388,4516800
Guinea13,99912,56815,60114,74715,117
Siguiri13,99912,56815,60114,74715,117
Mali07,2004,1347,5368,368
Sadiola07,2004,1347,5368,368
Yatela00000
South Africa024,79341,02036,74053,986
Mine Waste Solutions019,77227,93026,76524,824
Vaal River02,2549,7166,30825,613
West Wits02,7663,3743,6673,549
Tanzania5,9045,7035,1034,6164,150
Geita5,9045,7035,1034,6164,150
International Cyanide Management Code certification (%)
Percentage of processing plants certified in full compliance to the international cyanide management code9188879394
Number of processing plants certified in full compliance to the international cyanide management code1114131417

Note: Sold assets include West Wits, Mine Waste Solutions, Vaal River and Sadiola.

Non-mineralised waste

Indicator20212020201920182017

Non-hazardous waste

Non-hazardous waste by type (Tonnes)
Total9,0437,37314,81413,75520,773
Recycled ferrous metal waste8,4746,96314,25812,97319,949
Recycled non-ferrous metal waste569409556782824
General waste (Tonnes)
Total25,22625,14540,33733,01948,043
Recycled8672,8671,4441,0181,839
On-site disposal23,42621,30520,10931,03145,350
Off-site disposal93297318,785970854
Waste Incineration (Tonnes)
Total3160000
On-site incineration (without energy recovery)3160000
Off-site incineration (without energy recovery)00000

Hazardous waste

Battery waste (Tonnes)
Total131939140361
Recycled131938236361
Off-site disposal00.769.104.190.02
Hydrocarbon waste (m³)
Total4,7803,9681,4442,9743,786
Recycled2,6842,2471,2162,0422,291
On-site disposal00000
Off-site disposal2,0961,7212289321,495
Other hazardous waste incl. fluorescent lighting and chemical and solvent waste (Tonnes)
Total16,08118,56925,33023,80331,377
Recycled1,037972857729703
On-site disposal13,92517,44024,22522,77630,577
Off-site disposal1,11815824829897
Waste incineration (Tonnes)
Total4500000
On-site Incineration of Medical waste140000
Off-site Incineration of Medical waste00000
On-site Incineration of hazardous waste (without energy recovery)4370000
Off-site Incineration of hazardous waste (without energy recovery)00000

Explore this section