Managing our tailings storage facilities

AngloGold Ashanti has committed to implement the Global Industry Standard on Tailings Management (GISTM) at all tailings storage facilities (TSFs).

In total, 22 tailings storages facilities are classifed as “very high” and “extreme”. The balance of our TSFs will be compliant with the GISTM by August 2025.

The GISTM complements AngloGold Ashanti’s Tailings Management Framework that clearly sets our principles, standards, guidelines and accountabilities for the construction, management and oversight of TSFs. This framework focuses on the sound management of all phases of the TSF lifecycle and recognises that each TSF is unique, with no single design or operating technique that can be adopted universally.

In response to changes in legislation in Brazil following the failure of the Brumadinho TSF in Brazil in 2019, AngloGold Ashanti is transitioning to filtered or dry tailings stacking at all our Brazilian operations in advance of the legal deadline for mandatory decommissioning of existing TSFs.

We conduct external TSF reviews in Brazil and have established Independent Tailings Review Boards (ITRBs) for our African and Australian operations, which have reviewed TSFs at Obuasi, Iduapriem, Geita, Tropicana and Sunrise Dam. We have not yet set up ITRBs for our South American operations.

Direct raw materials

Indicator20212020201920182017
Ore processed (Kilotonnes)
Group (including discontinued operations)44 07370 02080 76980 07185 419
Group (excluding discontinued operations)44 07342 71640 86539 98741 512
Argentina2 9472 2672 8942 8823 309
Cerro Vanguardia2 9472 2672 8942 8823 309
Australia13 23812 86612 73211 85111 687
Sunrise Dam4 0514 0394 0864 0314 033
Tropicana9 1878 8278 6477 8207 654
Brazil4 9425 3234 5314 1334 424
AGA Mineração3 7093 8013 2322 9712 999
Serra Grande1 2331 5221 2991 1621 425
Ghana6 0185 6215 1195 3465 058
Iduapriem5 4965 0095 1015 3465 058
Obuasi5226121900
Guinea11 48711 21610 38210 42911 677
Siguiri11 48711 21610 38210 42911 677
Mali03 7354 7735 1835 030
Sadiola03 7354 7735 1835 030
Yatela00000
South Africa023 56935 13234 90138 877
Mine Waste Solutions017 82526 59826 10326 322
Vaal River02 3143 8004 0827 940
West Wits03 4304 7344 7164 615
Tanzania5 4405 4245 2065 3455 358
Geita5 4405 4245 2065 3455 358
Liquid fossil fuels (Kilolitres)
Group (including discontinued operations)315 936270 063332 127318 102318 701
Group (excluding discontinued operations)315 936296 154302 558283 534280 944
Argentina14 95911 30215 25115 59118 761
Cerro Vanguardia14 95911 30215 25115 59118 761
Australia76 82116 63975 54468 83766 198
Sunrise Dam19 98414 29212 80416 13914 193
Tropicana56 8372 34762 74052 69852 005
Brazil24 10322 34819 51816 39118 741
AGA Mineração16 50815 90013 32211 16913 037
Serra Grande7 5956 4476 1965 2215 704
Ghana31 34228 59226 75127 92425 834
Iduapriem26 63522 95523 53127 36925 434
Obuasi4 7075 6363 220555400
Guinea81 46077 59971 96455 55758 318
Siguiri81 46077 59971 96455 55758 318
Mali028 30429 19233 26737 209
Sadiola028 93129 19233 26736 952
Yatela0000257
South Africa01473781 8155 186
Mine Waste Solutions02342 625
Vaal River0097761 735
West Wits01473661 036826
Tanzania87 25184 50393 52998 72088 454
Geita87 25184 50393 52998 72088 454
Lubricants (Kilolitres)
Group (including discontinued operations)7 0176 0476 2525 6985 932
Group (excluding discontinued operations)7 0175 6995 8405 0394 762
Argentina438438439380414
Cerro Vanguardia438438439380414
Australia2 0049901 2571 1401 098
Sunrise Dam97866416516472
Tropicana1 026924841624626
Brazil1 2031 231999901954
AGA Mineração938964775658698
Serra Grande265268224243256
Ghana961992942569378
Iduapriem465557746547353
Obuasi4964351962225
Guinea959838681612680
Siguiri959838681612680
Mali0162119272371
Sadiola0162119272359
Yatela000012
South Africa0186293387801
Mine Waste Solutions020283429
Vaal River093269251
West Wits072239344521
Tanzania1 4521 2111 5221 4371 236
Geita1 4521 2111 5221 4371 236
Explosives (Tonnes)
Group (including discontinued operations)56 92550 23755 22553 53552 136
Group (excluding discontinued operations)53 96649 80454 54252 59848 695
Argentina3 7993 1084 2853 5944 368
Cerro Vanguardia3 7993 1084 2853 5944 368
Australia26 00424 85927 61022 50822 426
Sunrise Dam2 9592 2472 7891 1311 049
Tropicana23 04422 61124 82121 37721 377
Brazil7 6897 8595 9765 6655 863
AGA Mineração5 8355 5994 1083 7664 382
Serra Grande1 8542 2601 8681 8991 481
Ghana10 6627 3958 99211 1909 148
Iduapriem10 6627 3958 75311 1909 148
Obuasi0023900
Guinea5 8134 4212 5041 370899
Siguiri5 8134 4212 5041 370899
Mali000961 826
Sadiola000961 826
Yatela00000
South Africa04346828411 615
Vaal River0000479
West Wits04346828411 136
Tanzania2 9592 1625 1758 2715 991
Geita2 9592 1625 1758 2715 991
Cyanide (Tonnes)
Group (including discontinued operations)14 36223 72527 99026 45124 111
Group (excluding discontinued operations)14 36215 19412 85012 72011 986
Argentina1 1111 0449951 0741 278
Cerro Vanguardia1 1111 0449951 0741 278
Australia2 5462 3942 3994 1194 011
Sunrise Dam1 9001 6811 6261 5001 202
Tropicana6467137732 6192 809
Brazil1 2941 6031 3101 2311 426
AGA Mineração854969738781878
Serra Grande440634572450548
Ghana2 1122 3521 5351 5901 440
Iduapriem1 3331 4211 4201 5901 440
Obuasi77993111500
Guinea5 4466 0334 9793 1862 508
Siguiri5 4466 0334 9793 1862 508
Mali01 2671 0341 8902 003
Sadiola01 2671 0341 8901 779
Yatela0000224
South Africa07 26414 10611 84210 122
Mine Waste Solutions05 1428 5818 8736 430
Vaal River07843 7341 2701 975
West Wits01 3381 7911 6991 717
Tanzania1 8521 7681 6321 5191 323
Geita1 8521 7681 6321 5191 323
Total acid consumption (Tonnes)
Group (including discontinued operations)7 59710 41211 34918 77754 944
Group (excluding discontinued operations)7 3127 8925 8305 5826 533
Argentina1 5961 6262 0341 3701 945
Cerro Vanguardia1 5961 6262 0341 3701 945
Australia1 0931 4009581 6221 646
Sunrise Dam7051 035623569571
Tropicana3883653351 0541 075
Brazil1 5961 5651 8071 6001 352
AGA Mineração1 4821 5181 7521 5281 336
Serra Grande11447557216
Ghana1 9321 996155120189
Iduapriem88138136118157
Obuasi1 8441 85819232
Guinea1 0961 0276356801 201
Siguiri1 0961 0276356801 201
Mali0349245533550
Sadiola0349245533550
South Africa02 1715 27412 66247 861
Mine Waste Solutions07571 2812 8114 380
Vaal River01582 7438 94642 697
West Wits01 2561 250905784
Tanzania285277241189199
Geita285277241189199
Total alkali consumption (Tonnes)
Group (including discontinued operations)114 561141 439119 954119 533132 653
Group (excluding discontinued operations)114 561109 44574 80075 25770 299
Argentina2 1342 0712 0212 3222 083
Cerro Vanguardia2 1342 0712 0212 3222 083
Australia40 30138 58832 30729 08122 303
Sunrise Dam19 82718 99314 35813 7516 811
Tropicana20 47419 59517 94915 33115 492
Brazil41 83538 60616 30120 56922 886
AGA Mineração40 56137 44515 06719 67821 258
Serra Grande1 2741 1621 2348911 628
Ghana10 38711 9093 4683 9223 609
Iduapriem3 8493 4583 4003 9223 609
Obuasi6 5388 4516800
Guinea13 99912 56815 60114 74715 117
Siguiri13 99912 56815 60114 74715 117
Mali07 2004 1347 5368 368
Sadiola07 2004 1347 5368 368
Yatela00000
South Africa024 79341 02036 74053 986
Mine Waste Solutions019 77227 93026 76524 824
Vaal River02 2549 7166 30825 613
West Wits02 7663 3743 6673 549
Tanzania5 9045 7035 1034 6164 150
Geita5 9045 7035 1034 6164 150
International Cyanide Management Code certification (%)
Percentage of processing plants certified in full compliance to the international cyanide management code9188879394
Number of processing plants certified in full compliance to the international cyanide management code1114131417

Note: Sold assets include West Wits, Mine Waste Solutions, Vaal River and Sadiola.

Mineralised waste

Indicator20212020201920182017
Mill Tailings and Heap Leach Waste produced (Megatonnes)
Group (including sold assets)*44.0770.0280.7780.0789.76
Group (excluding sold assets)*44.0742.7140.8739.9945.85
Argentina2.952.272.892.887.65
Australia13.2412.8712.7311.8511.69
Brazil4.945.324.534.134.42
Ghana6.025.625.125.355.06
Guinea11.4911.2210.3810.4311.68
Mali03.744.775.185.03
South Africa023.5735.1334.9038.88
Tanzania5.445.425.215.355.36
Overburden and waste rock placed (Megatonnes)
Group (including sold assets)*146.54140.84165.32172.48191.56
Group (excluding sold assets)*146.54140.84165.32172.48183.43
Argentina14.6111.4817.5815.5918.62
Australia64.3875.9486.2579.7185.81
Brazil8.558.589.045.4511.45
Ghana36.3226.2726.3932.9930.29
Guinea11.2615.2310.137.807.97
Mali00008.13
South Africa00000
Tanzania11.413.3515.9330.9429.31

Non-mineralised waste

Indicator20212020201920182017

Non-hazardous waste

Non-hazardous waste by type (Tonnes)
Total9 0437 37314 81413 75520 773
Recycled ferrous metal waste8 4746 96314 25812 97319 949
Recycled non-ferrous metal waste569409556782824
General waste (Tonnes)
Total25 22625 14540 33733 01948 043
Recycled8672 8671 4441 0181 839
On-site disposal23 42621 30520 10931 03145 350
Off-site disposal93297318 785970854
Waste Incineration (Tonnes)
Total3160000
On-site incineration (without energy recovery)3160000
Off-site incineration (without energy recovery)00000

Hazardous waste

Battery waste (Tonnes)
Total131939140361
Recycled131938236361
Off-site disposal00.769.104.190.02
Hydrocarbon waste (m³)
Total4 7803 9681 4442 9743 786
Recycled2 6842 2471 2162 0422 291
On-site disposal00000
Off-site disposal2 0961 7212289321 495
Other hazardous waste incl. fluorescent lighting and chemical and solvent waste (Tonnes)
Total16 08118 56925 33023 80331 377
Recycled1 037972857729703
On-site disposal13 92517 44024 22522 77630 577
Off-site disposal1 11815824829897
Waste incineration (Tonnes)
Total4500000
On-site Incineration of Medical waste140000
Off-site Incineration of Medical waste00000
On-site Incineration of hazardous waste (without energy recovery)4370000
Off-site Incineration of hazardous waste (without energy recovery)00000